Privacy Policy

AFEI is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Protecting confidential information is fundamental to our relationship with members and to our organisation. We will not disclose any information except in accordance with your instructions.

The data we collect - webstream data

When you look at this website, our server records your visit and logs the following information:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you access and documents you view
  • the previous site you visited
  • the type of browser you used

We collect this data for:

  • website and system administration, including site security
  • improving the website for users
  • research and development

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file that a website sends your computer to record information so you do not have to re-enter personal information each time you visit our website. We use limited cookies on this website to improve the functionality of our website and do not store any personal information.

Email addresses

We will only use your email address for the purpose you have given it to us. We will not use it for any other purpose or disclose it without your consent.
Personal information
We only collect personal information from this website when you provide it voluntarily—for example, when you fill in an inquiry form or register to attend a seminar.
We usually collect the following kinds of personal information:

  • name
  • title
  • occupation
  • work address
  • phone and fax number
  • email address

Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Access

You can request access to personal information we hold about you. Please contact us if you have a query concerning the privacy of your personal information.